Tale of the tape: Johnson & Johnson

Corey Johnson Lyndon Johnson photo illustration
Corey Johnson Lyndon Johnson photo illustration
Photo illustration/Alex Law
Council Speaker Corey Johnson and Senate Majority Leader Lyndon Johnson

Tale of the tape: Johnson & Johnson

How two legendary legislative leaders stack up.
February 6, 2018

Both men have led important legislative bodies. Both have earned reputations for arm-twisting behind the scenes. And the two even share a last name.

So how do New York City Council Speaker Corey Johnson and former U.S. Senate Majority Leader Lyndon Johnson compare otherwise?

Corey Johnson

Nickname: CoJo

Birthdate: April 28, 1982

Home state: Massachusetts

Political mentor: Former state Sen. Tom Duane

Legislative leadership: New York City Council speaker

Size of legislative body: 51

Landmark legislation: Anti-smoking laws

Causes: Protecting tenants, domestic violence victims and transgender New Yorkers

Previous title: Chairman, New York City Council Health Committee

Next step: Could run for mayor

Biggest scandal: Ticketed for walking between subway cars

Lyndon Johnson

Nickname: LBJ

Birthdate: Aug. 27, 1908

Home state: Texas

Political mentor: Former House Speaker Sam Rayburn

Legislative leadership: U.S. Senate majority leader

Size of legislative body: 100

Landmark legislation: Civil Rights Act of 1964, Voting Rights Act of 1965, Medicare, Medicaid

Causes: Combating poverty and discrimination

Previous title: Senate minority leader

Next step: Elected vice president, succeeded JFK as president

Biggest scandal: Vietnam War

Jon Lentz
is City & State’s editor-in-chief.
20181120