Author Archive
Jeff Coltin
Editor-in-Chief
Campaigns & Elections
Politics
Brooklyn Dems pass rules to stymie reformers
Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn plans to pack the committee – but her opponents plan to sue.
- By Jeff Coltin
Interviews & Profiles
Personality
Buffalo’s anointed one: A Q&A with Leah Halton-Pope
The Assembly candidate wants to find the middle ground, just like her mentor Crystal Peoples-Stokes.
- By Jeff Coltin
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: A keen sense of timing
It took nine months to go from lobbying idea to lobbying story.
- By Jeff Coltin
Zohran Mamdani
Policy
Lobbyists are still feeling good in Mamdani’s New York
They thought the democratic socialist mayor would send lobbyists to Siberia. They're getting a warmer welcome.
- By Jeff Coltin and Annie McDonough
Politics
Politics
Some BK Dems call for district leader’s resignation for ‘antisemitic conduct’
Julio Peña III is trying to hold his reform coalition together as Carmella Charrington faces condemnation – and as leader Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn tries to find new votes.
- By Annie McDonough and Jeff Coltin
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: City & State’s new, revamped city team
Shenal Tissera is joining City & State, and Annie McDonough and Sahalie Donaldson have been promoted.
- By Jeff Coltin
New York City
Opinion
Editor’s note: The thrill of Olympic defeat
Let’s hope New York’s latest bid to host the Winter Games goes as well as the last one.
- By Jeff Coltin
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: My slightly scary upstate swing
It was great to meet political players in Syracuse and Buffalo – and stay in a haunted hotel.
- By Jeff Coltin
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: Albany thrives on deadline
Our legislature’s part-time schedule and lawmakers’ productivity may, in fact, be connected.
- By Jeff Coltin
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: Anti-Mamdani forces want open primaries
Bringing independents into the mix could harm democratic socialists.
- By Jeff Coltin
Campaigns & Elections
Politics
Mamdani raises $304,000 in first reelection filing
The New York City mayor plans on opting out of the public funding program in 2029 after bringing in big contributions.
- By Sahalie Donaldson, Annie McDonough and Jeff Coltin
MagazineShow All
Campaigns & Elections
Politics
Siffert, Martinez win tight Assembly races after recounts
Poised for November wins, attorney David Siffert would be New York’s first nonbinary state legislator as Patrick Martinez continues the Crowley dynasty.
- By Jeff Coltin and Peter Sterne
Opinion
Opinion
Editor’s note: De Blasio talks to the Irish, Italians and Mamdani
The former mayor helped write the rules for the new era of populism in New York City.
- By Jeff Coltin
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: The view from the top of ‘The Dink’
It’s great for New York City to have a free municipal observation deck.
- By Jeff Coltin
New York City
Personality
‘Now, everyone talks about housing’
A Q&A with New York Building Congress President and CEO Carlo Scissura on the city’s construction boom.
- By Jeff Coltin
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: Woke 1 was crazyyyy
Candidates are finding the right words to write off the recent past.
- By Jeff Coltin
Albany Agenda
Politics
A cheat sheet to super PACs in the 2026 New York primaries
It’s the wild west out there for outside spending.
- By Rebecca C. Lewis, Annie McDonough, Sophie Krichevsky, Jeff Coltin and Fariha Rahman
Editor's Note
Opinion
Editor’s note: Mamdani’s blessed by good sports fortune
First with Arsenal, then the Knicks, the mayor is seizing the moment.
- By Jeff Coltin
2026 congressional midterm elections
Politics
Avila Chevalier attended the Oct. 8 pro-Palestinian rally Lander condemned
While the two congressional candidates are campaigning together, they’ve disagreed on their Israel politics.
- By Jeff Coltin
Zohran Mamdani
Politics
Nobody’s happy about Mamdani’s scaled down Puerto Rican event
Reps. Adriano Espaillat and Nydia Velázquez are doing their own event
- By Fariha Rahman, Chantal Mann and Jeff Coltin